gambling-logo
Home / Casino Software / NetEnt Software Review

NetEnt Software Review

Author: Preston Davis | Updated: September 13, 2023

Since the dawn of online gaming, NetEnt has carved a niche for itself as a trailblazing provider of casino games. Beyond developing outstanding casino games that have mesmerised gamers for over 25 years, since 2018, they have broadened their expertise to recommend top-tier casino operators. Their long-standing commitment to quality is evident in their vast catalogue of over 200 games and their dedication to providing players with the finest online casino experiences.

NetEnt's strength lies in its consistent ability to merge compelling graphics, engaging gameplay, and unique features. Their games appeal to a broad audience, from novices to seasoned players.

Best NetEnt Casinos 2023

NetEnt Casinos

1 RoyalSpin Casino

RoyalSpin Casino

Boasting a vast array of NetEnt slots such as Starburst and Gonzo's Quest, RoyalSpin Casino couples their offerings with an enticing €1000 + 100 free spins welcome bonus. With rapid, dependable payouts within 24 hours, stellar 24/7 customer support, and a secure environment regulated by the Malta Gaming Authority, RoyalSpin solidifies its position at the pinnacle of NetEnt casino experiences.

What We LikedWhat We Didn't Like
Vast game selectionLimited payment methods
User-friendly interfaceSlow customer service
UKGC-licensedNo mobile app is available

Verdict: For UK players looking for a vast selection of games and a user-friendly experience, RoyalSpin is a top contender. However, if you have issues while playing, you should anticipate occasional delays in customer service.

Visit site

2 CasinoDream

CasinoDream

CasinoDream impresses with its expansive collection of over 200 NetEnt games, from iconic slots to live dealer interactions. Newcomers are greeted with a 100% bonus up to €100 and 100 free spins. Renowned for their swift 24-hour payouts and stringent security backed by the Malta Gaming Authority, they also offer 24/7 impeccable customer support, making CasinoDream an outstanding NetEnt gaming destination.

What We LikedWhat We Didn't Like
Generous bonusesSlow withdrawal times
24/7 supportLimited game varieties
UK tailored promotionsHigh wagering requirements

Verdict: If you're based in the UK and on the hunt for great bonuses, CasinoDream is your destination. Be ready for a bit of wait regarding withdrawals, though.

Visit site

3 BritsBet Casino

BritsBet Casino

BritsBet showcases a vast array of over 100 NetEnt slots, featuring favorites like Starburst and Gonzo's Quest. New players are welcomed with a generous 100% match bonus up to £100. Beyond this, their ongoing promotions, from cashback to tournaments, consistently reward members. Boasting 24-hour quick and secure withdrawals and top-tier 24/7 customer service, BritsBet stands out as an excellent NetEnt gaming hub.

What We LikedWhat We Didn't Like
Tailored for UK playersLimited live dealer games
Local payment optionsFewer promotional activities
Fast payoutsSlightly complex registration

Verdict: Boasting a rich array of NetEnt slots and enticing promotions, BritsBet largely impresses. While their customer care could see slight refinement, their overall offerings make them a platform we can readily recommend to UK players.

Visit site

4 LuckyVegas

LuckyVegas stands as a prime destination for NetEnt enthusiasts with its extensive range of over 200 NetEnt games, including Starburst and live casino offerings. They greet newcomers with an attractive bonus of £200 and 100 free spins. Renowned for their rapid 24-hour withdrawals and top-tier 24/7 customer support via various channels, LuckyVegas ensures both fun and security under the reputable Malta Gaming Authority's license. A combination of game variety, speed, and security makes LuckyVegas a preferred choice for many.

What We LikedWhat We Didn't Like
Wide variety of slotsLimited table games
Daily UK promotionsNo 24/7 support
Quick registrationSlow mobile experience

Verdict: LuckyVegas presents itself as one of the UK's prime NetEnt casinos, and while we commend them for their remarkable customer support — a tip of the hat to Robert for his exceptional assistance and the unexpected bonus — there's always room for improvement. That said, their strengths certainly make them worthy of consideration for NetEnt enthusiasts.

Visit site

5 Betvictor Casino

BetVictor Casino

BetVictor Casino stands out as a premier destination for NetEnt enthusiasts. Hosting over 200 NetEnt titles, from fan-favourites like Starburst and Book of Dead to a plethora of table and live dealer games, it guarantees quality and variety. New players can jumpstart their gaming journey with a lavish €1000 bonus plus 200 free spins, while regulars benefit from continuous promotions including cashbacks and reload bonuses. Safety isn't compromised; it's licensed by the UK Gambling Commission and champions top-tier security protocols. With a reputation for unparalleled customer service available 24/7, BetVictor Casino embodies excellence for NetEnt aficionados.

What We LikedWhat We Didn't Like
Vast gaming optionsSlow withdrawal times
Sports betting availableUnclear bonus requirements
Stellar customer serviceVerified user withdrawal issues

Verdict: As one of the top NetEnt casinos, BetVictor offers an impressive range of gaming options and commendable customer service. However, they might benefit from streamlining their withdrawal processes and clarifying their bonus terms.

Visit site

NetEnt Casino Free Spins Bonuses

As one of the leading software providers, NetEnt offer their players bonuses in the form of free spins. You can find them at the following casinos:

CasinoOfferWageringMax Cash Out
PokerStars Casino100 Free Spins No Wagering + 200 bonus spins on the first depositNo wagering on winnings
Space Wins Casino5 Free Spins No Deposit on Starburst + Up to 500 extra spins on deposit65x£50
All British Casino5 Bonus Spins on Registration35x£100
The Phone CasinoUp to 100 No Deposit Free SpinsNo wagering
888 Casino£5 Rainbow Riches Registration Bonus30x£500
Aladdin Slots Casino5 Free Spins No Deposit on Diamond Strike + Up to 500 bonus spins on Chilli Heat65x£50

NetEnt Slots

From its modest beginnings, NetEnt has risen to dominate the online slot scene. While influential in Europe and Scandinavia, it's also making waves in the USA, particularly in New Jersey. Prioritising legal compliance, NetEnt avoids areas with murky gambling laws. In 2016, they expanded into the UK's land-based betting scene, enhancing fixed-odds betting terminals. NetEnt slots games stand out in the industry due to their innovative game mechanics, unparalleled HD graphics, immersive audio, and original stories. Their dedication to creating games that fulfil players' preferences is evident in the consistent recognition and awards NetEnt slots receive.

Here are some of the best slot games provided by NetEnt:

  • Starburst: Widely recognised as one of the most popular video slots, it embodies the essence of traditional online slots: rapid gameplay, straightforward features, and a modern touch to classic slot mechanics.
  • Gonzo’s Quest: A prime example of NetEnt's passion for immersive storytelling in their slots. With its exceptional features and distinct theme, it's no surprise that it's one of NetEnt's most-played games.
  • Narcos: A branded game based on the TV series, it showcases the unparalleled creativity of the NetEnt game developers. Fans of the show will adore it!
  • Dead or Alive II: A sequel to the famous original, it offers enhanced graphics, engaging storylines, and one-of-a-kind features that offer players an immersive gaming experience.
  • Arcane Reel Chaos: Another gem in NetEnt’s portfolio, this slot provides an exciting mix of intriguing storylines and standout features that players love.
  • Mega Fortune Dreams, Mega Fortune, and Hall of Gods: These are the go-to games for players dreaming of hitting the jackpot. With their pooled jackpots accumulating tiny bets from numerous players, they have been known to reward lucky players with life-changing sums.
  • Starburst XXXtreme: As a new version of the classic Starburst, this game offers even more thrilling features and high-winning potential.
  • Blood Suckers and Divine Fortune: Continuously one of the most popular games, they capture players with their stunning graphics, innovative game mechanics, and lucrative features.

NetEnt Slots: A Side-by-Side Comparison

NetEnt SlotsRTPThemeReelsRowsPaylinesRating
Dead or Alive 296.82%Wild West, Guns, Money53104.0
Jack and the Beanstalk96.33%Fairytale, Jack, Beanstalk53204.5
Fruit Shop96.70%Fruits, Classic53105.0
Aloha! Cluster Pays96.42%Tropical, Tiki, Fruits53204.5
Divine Fortune96.00%Greek Mythology, Gods, Goddesses55205.0
The Wish Master96.71%Arabian Nights, Genie, Magic53104.0

Overview of NetEnt Slots' RTP Range

The world of slots is vast, with both modern video slots and classic ones, each offering its unique win probability. The term RTP, which stands for Return to Player, gives players an insight into the potential payback they can expect from their wagers. in the following list is on those NetEnt slots boasting the highest RTP percentages.

Slot NameRTPRTP SpreadPaylinesRowsReels
Dead or Alive 296.82%3.82%11753
Gonzo's Quest96.00%4.00%2053
Guns N' Roses96.98%3.02%2053
Starburst96.01%3.99%1053
Mega Fortune96.60%3.40%2053
Aloha! Cluster Pays96.42%3.58%24335
Divine Fortune96.00%4.00%2055
The Wish Master96.71%3.29%1053
Fruit Shop96.70%3.30%1035
Jack and the Beanstalk96.33%3.67%2053
Wicked Wilds96.30%3.70%1053

NetEnt Top Picks Games

Among the vast library of NetEnt’s games, several are particularly popular. Here's a rundown of the mentioned games and why they are considered some of the best picks from the NetEnt portfolio:

1. Starburst

  • Why it's one of the best: Starburst is perhaps the most iconic NetEnt slot. Its vibrant graphics, straightforward gameplay, and expanding wilds contribute to its lasting appeal. The game offers a unique win-both-ways feature, allowing players to win from left to right and right to left.
  • Gameplay: This is a 5-reel, 10-payline slot. The Starburst Wild symbol can expand across the whole reel and trigger up to 3 re-spins, leading to significant wins.

2. Gonzo's Quest

  • Why it's one of the best: This game introduced the Avalanche feature, where symbols fall into place rather than spin. Winning symbols explode and create new symbols, allowing for consecutive wins.
  • Gameplay: It's a 5-reel, 20-payline slot. The game follows the story of the conquistador Gonzalo Pizzaro on his quest to discover the lost city of gold, El Dorado. With increasing multipliers for consecutive wins, it offers big payout potential.

3. Divine Fortune

  • Why it's one of the best: This progressive jackpot slot is themed around ancient Greek mythology. Its artwork and sound design are stellar, drawing players into the world of mythical creatures and legendary riches.
  • Gameplay: Features include falling wilds, wild-on-wild, free spins, and the jackpot bonus game, where players can win one of three progressive jackpots.

4. Twin Spin

  • Why it's best: Twin Spin marries the classic slot design with modern features. Every spin starts with twin reels that are linked together and can expand to become triplet, quadruplet, or even quintuplet reels.
  • Gameplay: This is a 243-ways-to-win slot. It means players have 243 potential winning combinations every time they spin, increasing the excitement and potential payouts.

5. Dead or Alive 2

  • Why it's one of the best: As a sequel to the highly popular Dead or Alive, this game ups the ante with even better graphics and increased volatility. It's known for its high payout potential.
  • Gameplay: This 5-reel, 9-payline slot offers three free spin games with varying volatility and win multipliers.

6. Fruit Shop

  • Why it’s best: Fruit Shop captures the classic fruit machine vibe with a modern twist. The game design is bright and cheerful, and it’s easy for beginners and experienced players alike to understand.
  • Gameplay: It's a 5-reel, 15-payline slot with an integrated free spin feature triggered by fruit symbols, making it a dynamic game with frequent payouts.

NetEnt Pooled Jackpots

Pooled jackpots, a staple in online gaming, are brilliantly represented by a leading operator's collection, notably titles like Mega Fortune™, which even secured a Guinness World Record for its eye-watering payouts. Funded by players across an expansive network, these jackpots promise enticing prizes without risk. With the operator expertly handling all administrative tasks, it's a seamless, attractive package for partners and players.


NetEnt Roulette

Here are the top NetEnt roulette games handpicked by our experts:

1. European Roulette

  • About: A classic version with a single zero, offering a traditional, straightforward roulette experience.
  • RTP: 97.3%

2. American Roulette

  • About: Features both a single zero and a double zero, increasing the house edge compared to its European counterpart.
  • RTP: 94.74%

3. Roulette Advanced

  • About: A contemporary take on the classic game, boasting a refined interface and advanced betting options tailored for seasoned players.
  • RTP: 97.3%

4. French Roulette

  • About: Offers a layout different from the European variant and incorporates the “la partage” rule, which returns half the bet if the ball lands on zero.
  • RTP: 97.3% (with the “la partage” rule, the effective RTP can be slightly higher)

5. Mini Roulette

  • About: A simplified version with fewer numbers on the wheel, typically ranging from 0 to 12.
  • RTP: Typically lower than European Roulette due to the reduced number of options.

6. Roulette Pro

  • About: Tailored for professionals, this variant offers an enhanced betting interface with additional wagering options and features.
  • RTP: 97.3% (based on European rules)

7. Roulette Advanced VIP Limit

  • About: A high-roller version of Roulette Advanced offers higher betting limits for VIP players.
  • RTP: 97.3%

8. Roulette Touch

  • About: Optimized for mobile play, it provides a seamless gaming experience on touch devices without compromising on features.
  • RTP: Varies according to the version it's based on (e.g., European, French).

9. French Roulette VIP Limit:

  • About: An upscale version of French Roulette tailored for VIP players, offering elevated betting limits.
  • RTP: 97.3% (with the “la partage” rule in effect)

10. Roulette Pro Low Limit:

  • About: Designed for players who prefer smaller bets, offering all the features of Roulette Pro but with reduced betting limits.
  • RTP: 97.3% (based on European rules)

NetBet Roulette Games: A Side-by-Side Comparison

NetBet RouletteRTPTypeMin BetMax Bet
European Roulette97.37%European£0.10£5,000
French Roulette97.30%French£0.10£5,000
American Roulette94.74%American£0.10£5,000
Live European Roulette97.37%Live£0.10£5,000
Live French Roulette97.30%Live£0.10£5,000
Live American Roulette94.74%Live£0.10£5,000

The Bottom Line

Originating from Stockholm in 1996, NetEnt has emerged as a premier game developer, boasting many slots, table games, and progressive jackpots. Their innovative and enthralling gaming experiences have cemented them as a favourite amongst global online casino enthusiasts. Endorsed by numerous global gaming commissions and in collaboration with industry stalwarts like Sisal, Red Tiger Gaming, and Scientific Games, NetEnt's promises unmatched bonuses, wins up to 100,000x the bet, and impressive payouts (97% and 98%). In essence, NetEnt provides the most memorable and enjoyable gaming experience around.

Preston Davis is a gambling writer based in London. He's always on the lookout for new Online casinos, bonuses, and games to write about - so you can be sure he's on top of any news as soon as it breaks. Preston takes his work seriously but likes to have fun too - which is why he thoroughly tests everything he reviews before giving his final verdict. Preston enjoys spending time with his wife and two young children when he's not writing or playing games.